Privacy policy

General and who we are

This is the Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) for our corporate site hosted at https://narus.io or https://getmartini.com ( the “Sites”). We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes we may make in the future will be made through posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our Site. Every time you wish to use the Site, please check the Privacy Policy to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

The Sites are operated by Narus Knowledge Pte Ltd., registered in Singapore under company number 201837915Z, with the registered address at 32 Carpenter Street, Singapore 059911 (“we”, “us” and “our”). For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we are the data controller.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are committed to protecting privacy for everyone who accesses and uses the Site and we ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention and in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR and Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore.

What information we may collect about you

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register to our mailing list, schedule a call with us and contact us. We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register to our mailing list, schedule a call with us and contact us.

  1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us.You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide us when you subscribe to the mailing list, when you schedule a call with us or when you make a general enquiry to us through the Site.
  • The information you give us may include your name, telephone number and email address.
  1. Information we collect about you and your device.
  • Each time you visit the Site, we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device’s IMEI number), the type of browser you use; and details of your use of or your visits to the Site and the resources that you access and any data you upload or download (if applicable).
  1. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and record what you say or do
  • We may record and keep track of conversations you have with us including phone calls, face-to-face meetings, letters, emails, live chats, video chats and any other kinds of communication. We may use these recordings to check your instructions to us, assess, analyse and improve our service, train our people, manage risk or to prevent and detect fraud and other crimes. We may also capture additional information about these interactions, e.g. telephone numbers that you call us from and information about the devices or software you use.
  1. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our Site, their browsing patterns and preferences. This aggregate data does not contain personally identifiable information.

How is your information used?

We will use the information you provide to: fulfil the request you have made to us through our Site; contact you to arrange a telephone call you request from us; subscribe you to our mailing list to send you our regular newsletters and updates as well as information about the events we host, and other information that we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us; audit the downloading of data from the Site; improve the layout and/or content of the Site; identify visitors to the Site; and notify you of any changes to our Site that may affect you.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

You can tell us not to contact you or tell us you do not wish us to continue to send you information in this way by contacting us using the Contact Details at the end of this Privacy Policy, under the section headed How to contact us.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Retention Period: How long we’ll keep your information

We keep information in line with our data retention policy. We retain information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or for our legitimate purposes, such as responding to enquiries, and may sometimes need to keep it for a longer period; if we don’t need to retain it for as long, we may delete, destroy or anonymise it sooner. This enables us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or use it where we need to for our legitimate purposes such as dealing with any enquiries.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide your name, email address and/or telephone number to enable us to provide the service you have asked us to provide. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email or telephone.If you have previously agreed to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by: contacting us at the postal or email address in the section headed How to contact us; or using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails (if applicable).

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see the section headed Your rights below.

Your rights

Under the GDPR and Personal Data Protection Act 2012 you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: email or write to our Data Protection Officer (please see the section heading How to contact us for contact details); let us have enough information to identify you; let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure that others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Our Site and external links

The Site may contain links to websites that are not managed by us. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content or those websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The email address is: contact@narus.io.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was published on the last updated date. We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our Site. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must immediately notify us and cease using our services.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at contact@narus.io.

Last updated: 2 December 2019